Call Us +234 703 9032 609

 Benue State University, Makurdi

Faculty of Law

BRIEF HISTORY OF FACULTY OF LAW
The Benue State University Faculty of Law came on stream in the 1993/1994 academic session with a foundation class of seventy (70) students at the 100 level who became our graduates at the close of the 1997/1998 academic session in December. The initial quota of Fifty (50) students which was granted by Nigerian Council of Legal Education was later increased to one hundred (100). It is hoped that when the Faculty is granted full accreditation by the Council, this quota will further be increased.

THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FACULTY

The Faculty is under the leadership of Dr. Vitalis Vearumun Tarhuleas the Dean of Law. He is assisted by Barr. Mrs. Comfort Inori Oga as the Deputy Dean. While the Faculty officer is Mrs Roseline Mwuese Nyagba the following are the Four Departments in the Faculty of Law:
(a) Department of International Law and Jurisprudence with DR. JOSEPH JAR KUR as the Head.
(b) Department of Commercial Law with DR. KWAGHKEHE IERKWAGH as the Head.
(c) Department of Private Law with Dr. LAWRENCE OBEKPA OGIJI as the Head.
(d) Department of Public Law with DR. TIMOTHY YANGIEN ORNGUGA as the Head.

ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES
The Faculty offers a single degree of Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) at the undergraduate level. It also offers a postgraduate programme comprising Master of Laws (LL.M) and Doctor of Philosophy in Law (Ph.D).

100 Level Courses

100 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 101 Legal Methods I 2 Core
GST 111 Communication in English 2 Core
GST 121 Use of Library, Study Skills & Information Communication Technology 2 Core
SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology I 3 Core
ENG 109 Introduction to Fiction in English 3 Core
POL 101 Introduction to Political Science 3 Core
LIN 101 Introduction to Linguistics I 3 Elective
SOC 105 African Cultures & Societies 3 Elective
                                                                                   

100 LEVEL SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 102 Legal Methods II 2 Core
GST 122 Communication in English II 2 Core
GST 112 Logical Philosophy & Human Existence 2 Core
SOC 102 Introduction to Sociology II 3 Core
POL 102 Introduction to African Politics 3 Core
ENG 110 Introduction to Drama & Theatre in English 3 Core
LIN 102 Introduction to Linguistics II 3 Elective
SOC 104 Nigerian  Heritage 3 Elective

200 Level Courses

200 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
EPS   201 Entrepreneurship Studies I 2 Core
LAW 201 Constitutional Law I 4 Core
LAW 203 Law of Contract I 4 Core
LAW 205 Nigerian Legal System I 4 Core
CSC 201 Introduction to Computer Science 3 Core
LAW 207 Introduction to Islamic Law I 4   Elective
LAW 209 Nigerian Environmental Law I 4 Elective
ENG 205 The English Language in Nigeria 3   Elective

200 LEVEL SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
EPS   202 Entrepreneurship Studies II 2 Core
LAW 202 Constitutional Law II 4 Core
LAW 204 Law of Contract II 4 Core
LAW 206 Nigerian Legal System II 4 Core
CSC 202 Application of  Computer to Legal Studies 3 Core
LAW 208 Introduction to Islamic Law II 4 Elective
LAW 210 Nigerian Environmental Law II 4 Elective
POL   210 Introduction to Nigerian Local Government 3 Elective
300 Level Courses

300 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
EPS 301 Entrepreneurship Vocations I 1 Core
LAW 301 Criminal Law 1 4 Core
LAW 303 Law of Tort I 4 Core
LAW 305 Commercial Law I 4 Core
LAW 307 Family Law I 4 Elective
LAW 309 Insurance Law I 4 Elective
LAW 311 Oil and Gas Law I 4 Elective
LAW 313 Human Rights Law I 4 Elective
ENG 305 Introduction to Sociolinguistics 3 Elective
SOC 309 Formal Organizations 3 Elective

300 LEVEL SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
EPS  302 Entrepreneurship Vocations II 1 Core
LAW 302 Criminal Law II 4 Core
LAW 304 Law of Tort II 4 Core
LAW 306 Commercial Law II 4 Core
LAW 308 Family Law II 4 Elective
LAW 310 Insurance Law II 4 Elective
LAW 312 Oil and Gas Law II 4 Elective
LAW 314 Human Rights Law II 4 Elective
SOC 306 Group Dynamics 3 Elective
400 Level Courses

400 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER
COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 401 Land Law I 4 Core
LAW 403 Equity 4 Core
LAW 405 Law of Evidence I 4 Core
LAW 407 Conflict of Laws I 4 Elective
LAW 409 Law of Banking I 4 Elective
LAW 411 Criminology & Penology I 4 Elective
LAW 413 Law of Intellectual Property I 4 Elective
PSY 411 Forensic Psychology 4 Elective
PHL 401 Contemporary Ideologies 3 Elective

400 LEVEL SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 402 Land Law II 4 Core
LAW 404 Trusts 4 Core
LAW 406 Law of Evidence II 4 Core
LAW 408 Conflict  of  Laws II 4 Elective
LAW 410 Negotiable Instruments 4 Elective
LAW 412 Criminology & Penology II 4 Elective
PSY 412 Social Perception 4 Elective
PHL 402 Philosophy of Law 3 Elective
500 Level Courses

500 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 501 Legal Theory 4 Core
LAW 503 Company Law I 4 Core
LAW 505 Administrative Law I 4 Elective
LAW 507 Labour Law I 4 Elective
LAW 509 Law of Taxation I 4 Elective
LAW 511 Public International Law I 4 Elective
LAW 513 Criminal Procedure 4 Elective
LAW 515 Conveyancing I 4 Elective
PHL 403 Philosophy of Language 3 Elective
ENG 401 Speech Writing 3 Elective

500 LEVEL SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 502 Legal Sources and Concepts 4 Core
LAW 504 Company Law II 4 Core
LAW 516 Long Essay 6 Core
LAW 506 Administrative Law II 4 Elective
LAW 508 Labour Law II 4 Elective
LAW 510 Law of Taxation II 4 Elective
LAW 512 Public International Law II 4 Elective
LAW 514 Civil Procedure 4 Elective
LAW 516 Conveyancing II 4 Elective

MASTERS IN LAW

MASTER OF LAWS (LL.M)
FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 801 Legal Research Methodology I 4 Core
LAW 803 Jurisprudence and Legal Theory I 4 Elective
LAW 805 Property Law I 4 Elective
LAW 807 Comparative Constitutional Law I 4 Elective
LAW 809 Comparative Criminal Law I 4 Elective
LAW 811 Company Law and Policy 4 Elective
LAW 813 Law of Personal Taxation 4 Elective
LAW 815 Law of International Institutions 4 Elective
LAW 817 Intellectual property Law I 4 Elective
LAW 819 Consumer Protection Law I 4 Elective
LAW 821 Labour Law and Relations I 4 Elective
LAW 923 International Economic Law I 4 Elective
LAW  825 Air and Space Law 4 Elective
LAW 827 Private International Law I 4 Elective
LAW 829 Environmental Law I 4 Elective
LAW 831 Telecommunications Law I 4 Elective
LAW 833 Administrative law and Local Government Law 4 Elective

SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 802 Legal Research Methodology II 4 Core
Law 804 Jurisprudence and Legal Theory II 4 Elective
LAW 808 Comparative Constitutional Law II 4 Elective
LAW 810 Comparative Criminal Law II 4 Elective
LAW 812 Company Management 4 Elective
LAW 814 Law of Business Taxation 4 Elective
LAW 816 Law of Treaties 4 Elective
LAW 818 Intellectual Property Law II 4 Elective
LAW 820 Consumer Protection Law II 4 Elective
LAW 822 Labour Law and Relations II 4 Elective
LAW 824 International Economic Law II 4 Elective
LAW 826 Law of The Seas 4 Elective
LAW 828 Private International Law II 4 Elective
LAW 830 Environmental Law II 4 Elective
LAW 832 Telecommunications Law II 4 Elective
LAW 800 Dissertation 10 Dissertation

PHD IN LAW

Ph.D IN LAW
FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 901 Legal Research Methodology 4 Core
LAW 903 Jurisprudence and Legal theory I 4 Elecive
LAW 905 Property Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 907 Comparative Constitutional Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 909 Comparative Criminal Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 911 Company Law and Policy 4 Elecive
LAW 913 Law of Taxation I 4 Elecive
LAW 915 Law of International Institutions 4 Elecive
LAW 917 Intellectual  and Industrial Property Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 919 Consumer Protection Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 921 Labour Law & Relations I 4 Elecive
LAW 923 International Economic Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 925 Air & Space Law 4 Elecive
LAW 927 Environmental Law I 4 Elecive
LAW 929 Telecommunications Law I 4 Elecive

SECOND SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDIT UNITS STATUS
LAW 902 Legal Methodology II 4 Core
LAW804 Jurisprudence and Legal Theory II 4 Elective
LAW 906 Property law II 4 Elective
LAW 908 Comparative Constitutional Law II 4 Elective
LAW 910 Comparative Criminal Law II 4 Elective
LAW 912 Company Management 4 Elective
LAW 914 Law of Taxation II 4 Elective
LAW 916 Law of Treaties 4 Elective
LAW 918 Intellectual  and Industrial Property law II 4 Elective
LAW 920 Consumer Protection Law II 4 Elective
LAW 922 Labour Law & Relations II 4 Elective
LAW 924 International Economic Law II 4 Elective
LAW 926 Law of Seas 4 Elective
LAW 928 Environmental the Law II 4 Elective
LAW 930 Telecommunications Law II 4 Elective
LAW 900 Thesis 30 Thesis

LIST OF MEMBERS OF ACADEMIC STAFF

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND JURISPRUDENCE

S/No. Staff No NAME ACADEMIC STATUS STATUS
1. P.695 Dr. Joseph Jar Kur Associate Professor HOD/Tenure
2. P.152 Prof. John Ngwo Samba  Professor  Contract
3. P.1223 Prof. Anthony Aondoakaa Ijohor (SAN) Professor Leave of Absence
4. P.576 Dr. Magdalyne Mbazendan Dura Associate Professor Leave of Absence
5. P.1888 Dr. Moses Ejiro Ediru Lecturer I Contract
6. P.1416 Mr. Vitalis Akase Shima Lecturer I Tenure
7. P.1379 Mrs. Comfort Inori Oga Lecturer I Tenure
8. P.187 Mr. Felix Terlumun Kange Lecturer II Tenure
9. P.1999 Mrs. Mwuese Modupe Mnyim Lecturer II Tenure
10. TA.0017 Mr. Matthew Alambee Atonko Lecturer II Teaching Assistant
11. TA.0031 Miss Juliet Ejura Abah Lecturer II Teaching Assistant

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCIAL LAW

S/No. Staff No NAME ACADEMIC STATUS STATUS
1. P.578 Dr. Kwaghkehe Ierkwagh Senior Lecturer HOD/Tenure
2. P.1155 Prof. Alphonsus Okoh Alubo Professor  Visiting Prof.
3. P.210 Prof Akaa Tyozua Imbwaseh Professor Tenure
4. P.433 Prof. Emmanuel Ayangarumun Kenen Professor Tenure
5. P.1055 Mr. Nicholas Ioremeber Iorun Lecturer I Tenure
6. P.1634 Mrs. Rachel Nwasolu Imbwaseh Lecturer II Tenure

DEPARTMENT OF PRIVATE LAW

S/No. Staff No NAME ACADEMIC STATUS STATUS
2 P.201 Dr. Lawrence Obekpa Ogiji Associate Professor HOD/Tenure
1 P.444 Dr. Aondofa Aligba Senior Lecturer Tenure
3 P.1100 Mr. Terzungwe Gbakighir Lecturer I Tenure
4 P.884 Dr. Caroline Mbafan Ekpendu Lecturer II Tenure
5 P.256 Mr. Abakpa Anthony Sule Lecturer II Tenure
6 P.1633 Mrs. Vitoria Eyimoda Orgeh Lecturer II Tenure

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC LAW

S/NO. Staff No NAME ACADEMIC STATUS STATUS
1 P.1415 Dr. Timothy Yangien Ornguga Senior Lecturer HOD/Tenure
2 P.1054 Prof. Peter Agbo Ocheme Professor Tenure
3 P.238 Prof. Ukooh David Ikoni Professor Tenure
4 P.427 Dr. Vitalis Vearumun Tarhule Associate Professor Tenure/Dean
5 P.1451 Mr. Kaase Anthony Fyanka Lecturer I Tenure
6 P.735 Mr. Orhange Nyiekaa Ayia Lecturer I Tenure
7 P.2048 Mrs. Mary Jennifer Omachi Lecturer II Tenure

LIST OF NON TEACHING STAFF

DEAN'S OFFICE

S/NO. STAFF NUMBER NAME OF STAFF RANK PHONE NUMBER BSU-Email/Password
1. P.499 Roseline Mwuese Nyagba Senior Assistant Registrar/ Faculty Officer 07037694948 mwuesenyagba@bsum.edu.ng
2. P.1396 Peters Shakumeh Assistant Registrar/ Assistant Faculty Officer 08064279681 pshakumeh@busm.edu.ng
3. P.1794 Peter Akogwu Senior Computer Programme Officer 07068729834 pakogwu@bsum.edu.ng
4. P.1051 Timothy Terungwa Torjir Operations Manager/Dean’s Secretary 08055699999 ttorjir@bsum.edu.ng
5. P.2087 Rachael Jato Ahii Senior Executive Officer (Admin.) 08065551496 rjato@bsum.edu.ng
6. P.2486 Torhile Lawrence Kudzah Administrative Assistant 08131942583 tkudzah@bsum.edu.ng
7. P.2410 Otse Otsapa Administrative Assistant 07038071509 otse.otsapa@bsum.edu.ng
           
8. P.2253 Iwanan Mary Kyanyon Senior Typist II 08093800489 iwkyanyon@bsum.edu.ng
9. JP.128 Lily Doom Onuh Asst. Chief Clerical Officer 08134273358 lily.onuh@bsum.edu.ng
10. JP.1003 Tyolumun Gbenda Caretaker 08138478930 tyolumun.gbenda@bsum.edu.ng

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND JURISPRUDENCE

S/NO. STAFF NUMBER NAME OF STAFF RANK PHONE NUMBER BSU-Email
1. P.1289 Otache Odinya Mercy Chief Typist 08038632190 otachemercy@bsum.edu.ng
2. JP.320 Imo Hembadoon Caretaker 07068010593 hembadoon.imo@bsum.edu.ng

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCIAL LAW

S/NO. STAFF NUMBER NAME OF STAFF RANK PHONE NUMBER BSU-Email
1. P.2580 Ene J. Agbo Executive Officer (Admin.) 08033214078 enejagbo@bsum.edu.ng
2. JP.778 Philip Ubur Tyoaor Head Messenger/Cleaner 07052536262 ptubur@bsum.edu.ng

DEPARTMENT OF PRIVATE LAW

S/NO. STAFF NUMBER NAME OF STAFF RANK PHONE NUMBER BSU-Email
1. P.1835 Peter I. Atovigba Higher Executive Officer (Admin.) 08140944044 peter.atovigba@bsum.edu.ng
2. JP.1587 Shawon Cosmos Head Messenger/Cleaner 07035468341 scosmos@bsum.edu.ng

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC LAW

S/NO. STAFF NUMBER NAME OF STAFF RANK PHONE NUMBER BSU-Email
1. P.2427 Ado Alexander Tor Executive Officer (Admin.) 08065685691 adotor@bsum.edu.ng
2. JP. 1542 Rebecca Utoo Labar Computer Operator 09033300328 rulabar@bsum.edu.ng
3. JP.985 Ugbile Oliver Senior Messenger/Cleaner 08164841685 oliverugbile@bsum.edu.ng